ICME Past Officers

ICME Board 2016 – 2019

President: Dr. Viv Golding (UK), University of Leicester, School of Museum Studies

Secretary: Sylvia Wackernagel (Germany), Silesian Museum in Görlitz

Treasurer: Ulf Dahre (Sweeden) Lund University

Webmaster: Mario Buletic (Croatia), Ethnographic Museum of Istria, Pazin

Newsletter Editor (co-opted): Jenny Walklate (UK), University of Leicester, School of Museum Studies

Members: Dr. Laurie Beth Kalb Kosmo (USA), Temple University Rome, Italy; Agnes Aljas (Estonia) Estonian National Museum; Martin Earring (USA), National Museum of the American India; Kiwon Yi (Korea), National Folk Museum of Kore; Ralf Čeplak Mecin (Slovenia) Slovene Ethnographic Museum;  Sarah Gamaire (France/New Zeland) Auckland University; Keiko Kuroiwa (Japan) Learning Innovation Network; Dr. Graeme Were (Australia), School of Social Science, University of Queensland;  Brittany Lauren Wheeler (USA), Clark University, Boston.


ICME Board 2013 – 2016

President: Dr. Viv Golding (UK), University of Leicester, School of Museum Studies

Secretary: Sylvia Wackernagel (Germany), Silesian Museum in Görlitz

Treasurer: Ms Zvjezdana Antos (Croatia), M.Sc, Senior Curator, Ethnographic Museum

Webmaster: Mario Buletic (Croatuia), Senior Curator, Ethnographic Museum of Istria

Newsletter Editor (co-opted): Jenny Walklate (UK), University of Leicester, School of Museum Studies

Members: Dr. Laurie Beth Kalb Kosmo (USA), Temple University Rome, Italy; Clara Arokiasamy (UK), Director, KALAI, UK; Martin Earring (USA), Museum Technician, National Museum of the American India; Kiwon Yi (Korea), Deputy Head of Cultural Exchange and Education Division, National Folk Museum of Kore; Dr. Barbara Plankensteiner (Austria), Deputy Director/Chief Curator, SubSaharan African Collections, Weltmuseum Wien; Dr. Annette Rein (Germany) (observing member), President of the BFE,  Federal Association for freelance Ethnologist.


ICME Board 2010 – 2013

President: Dr. Annette B. Fromm (USA), Florida International University, Coordinator of Museum

Secretary: Dr. Viv Golding (UK), University of Leicester, School of Museum Studies

Treasurer: Zvjezdana Antos (Croatia), M.Sc, Senior Curator, Ethnographic Museum

Webmaster: Matthias Beitl (Austria), Curator, Oesterreichisches Museum fur Volkskunde

Newsletter Editor: Mihai Fifor (Romania), Manager, The Regional Museum of Oltenia

Board members: Dr. Yang Jongsung (Korea), Senior Curator, The National Folk Museum of Korea; Tone Karlgard (Norway), Museum of Cultural History University of Oslo; Rongsenla Marsosang (India), Tribal Art & Textile Museum Society; Dr. Anette Rein (Germany), Federal Association for freelance Ethnologists


ICME Board 2007 – 2010

President: Dr. Annette B. Fromm (USA), Florida International University, Coordinator of Museum

Secretary: Ms Victoria Phiri (Zambia), Director, Moto Moto Museum

Treasurer: Ms Zvjezdana Antos (Croatia), M.Sc, Senior Curator, Ethnographic Museum

Webmaster: Matthias Beitl (Austria), Curator, Oesterreichisches Museum fur Volkskunde

Newsletter Editor: Peter Bjerregaard (Denmark), Aarhus University

Members:

Anders Bjorklund (Sweeden), Director, Etnografiska Museet; Henry C. Bredekamp (South Africa), CEO, Iziko Museums of Cape Town; Ralf Ceplak (Slovenia), Slovenski Etnografski Muzej; Arun Kumar Chatterjee (India), Chairman Indian National Committee of ICOM; Denis Chevallier (France); Anne Therese Fabian (Philippines), University of the Philippines; Mihai Fifor (Romania), Manager, The Regional Museum of Oltenia; Dr. Yang Jongsung (Korea), Senior Curator, The National Folk Museum of Korea; Tone Karlgard (Norway), Museum of Cultural History University of Oslo; Rongsenla Marsosang (India), Tribal Art & Textile Museum Society; Dr. Anette Rein (Germany), Federal Association for freelance Ethnologists; Martin Skrydstrup (USA), Columbia University, Department of Anthropology; Dr. Beate Wild (Germany); Barbara Woroncow (UK).


ICME Board 2004 – 2007

President: Daniel Winfree Papuga (USA/Norway), President Pedimus, Norwegian Museum Association

Secretary:  Annette Fromm (USA), The Deering Estate at Cutler

Treasurer: Lidija Nikocevic (Croatia), Director, Ethnographic Museum of Istria

Newsletter Editor: Dr. Viv Golding (UK), University of Leicester, School of Museum Studies

Members:

Matthias Beitl (Austria), Co-correspondent for Europe – Curator, Oesterreichisches Museum fur Volkskunde

Denis-Michel Boell (France)

Corneliu Bucur (Romania), Co-correspondent for Europe – Directeur, Muzeul Civilizatiei Populare Traditionale “Astra”

Kumar Chakravarty  (India), Correspondent for South Asia – Indira Gandhi National Centre for Arts

Wedad Hamed (Egypt), Correspondent for the Middle East – Director, Material Culture Dept, Academy of Arts, Cairo

Maria Camilla de Palma (Italy), Co-correspondent for Europe – Director, Castello D’Albertis, Genoa, Italy

Lejo Schenk (Netherlands), Co-correspondent for Europe – Director, Royal Tropical Institute, Amsterdam

Martin Skrydstrup (USA), Correspondent for Repatriation – PHD-student, Columbia University, Department of Anthropology

Beate Wild (Germany), Co-correspondent for Europe – Curator, Museum Europaischer Kulturen, Staatliche Museen zu Berlin


ICME Board 2001 – 2004

President: Per B. Rekdal (Norway), chairperson for working group on Multicultural – The University Museums of Cultural Heritage.

Secretary/Webmaster/Newsletter co-editor: Daniel Winfree Papuga (USA/Norway)

Treasurer/Newsletter co-editor: Espen Waehle (Denmark), Head of Department, Ethnographic Collection, The National Museum of Denmark.

Members:

Joris Capenberghs (Belgium), co-correspondent for Western Europe “De Schans”

Damodar Frlan (Croatia), co-correspondent for East-Central Europe, Director, Ethnographic Museum

Wedad Hamed (Egypt), correspondent for Middle East Director, Material Culture Dept Academy of Arts

Aldona Jonaitis (USA), correspondent for North America, Director, University of Alaska Museum

Harrie Leyten (Netherlands), chairperson of the working group on Repatriation, co-correspondent for Western Europe, The Amsterdam school of the arts, Reinwardt Academy/Museology Department

Lidija Nikocevic (Croatia), co-correspondent for East-Central Europe – Director, Etnografski Muzej Istre

Maria Camilla de Palma (Italy), Castello D’Albertis

Lejo Schenk (Netherlands), co-correspondent for Western Europe – Director, Royal Tropical Institute

Gaye Sculthorpe (Australia), correspondent for Oceania –  Director Indigenous Cultures Program Museum Victoria

Sujit Som (India)

Dolores Soriano (Spain)

Shaje Tshiluila (DR Congo), correspondent for Africa – Universite de Kinshasa

Corneliu Bucur (Romania) – Muzeul Civilizatiei Populare Traditionale “Astra”


ICME Board 1998 – 2001

President: Per B. Rekdal (Norway), chairperson for working group on Multicultural Issues – The University Museums of Cultural Heritage.

Secretary: Harrie Leyten  (Netherlands), Amsterdam school of the arts

Treasurer/Newsletter co-editor: Espen Waehle (Denmark), Head of Department, Ethnographic Collection, The National Museum of Denmark

Members:

Soroi M. Eoe (Papua New Guinea), chairperson of the working group on Repatriation – Director National Museum and Art Gallery

Kalyan K. Chakravarty (India), correspondent for Asia – Indira Gandhi Rahtriya Manav Sangrhalaya

Annette B. Fromm (USA), correspondent for the Americas – Jewish Museum of Florida

Rivka Gonen (Israel), correspondent for the Middle East / Inner Mediterranean – The Israel museum, Jerusalem

Gaye Sculthorpe (Australia), correspondent for Oceania – Director Indigenous Cultures Program Museum Victoria

Shaje Tshiluila (DR Congo), correspondent for Africa – Universite de Kinshasa

Damodar Frlan (Croatia), co-correspondent for East-Central Europe, Director, Ethnographic Museum

Dolores Soriano (Spain); Emilia Vaillant (France) –  Direction des musees de France, Inspection Generale des musees